Team

Analytics/Diagnostics Group


Radosław Zimroz,
Full Professor, Ph.D. D.Sc.

Founder and executive manager of DMC
Leader of Analytics/Diagnostics Group

Analytics, Bearings, Diagnostics, Gearboxes, Motors, LHD, Roadheader, Robotics, Signal Processing, Mining, Engineering, Computer science, Seismics, Multidimensional analytics, Interdisciplinary

Agnieszka Wyłomańska, Ph.D. D.Sc., prof. at WUST

Faculty of Pure and Applied Mathematics

Analytics, Diagnostics, Statistics, Mathematics, Stochastic Processes, Vibration, Financial Analysis, Heavy-tailed Distributions, Dependence measures, Modeling, Computer Science, Mining, Classification, Optimization, Interdisciplinary

Jacek Wodecki, Ph.D.

Analytics, Bearings, Diagnostics, Gearboxes, Motors, LHD, Roadheader, Robotics, Signal Processing, Mining, Multidimensional analytics, Classification, Optimization, Numerical methods, Interdisciplinary

Anna Michalak, M.Sc.

Analytics, Diagnostics, Statistics, Mathematics, Stochastic Processes, Vibration, Financial Analysis, Heavy-tailed Distributions, Dependence Measures, Modeling, Computer Science, Multidimensional Analytics, Mining, Classification, Optimization, Interdisciplinary

Justyna Hebda-Sobkowicz, M.Sc.​

Analytics, Seismics, Vibration, Environmental Analytics, Computer Science, Interdisciplinary, Modeling, HT

Paweł Zimroz, M.Sc.​

Analytics, Seismics, Vibration, Environmental Analytics, Computer Science, Interdisciplinary, Modeling, HT

Hamid Shiri, M.Sc.

Analytic, Dynamics, Vibration, Acoustic, Signal processing, Modal Analysis, Diagnostic, Rotating systems.

Foroogh Mousavi, M.Sc.

Computer engineering, Programming, Neural networks, Deep learning Signal processing .

Mateusz Gabor, M.Sc.​

machine learning, deep learning, tensor decomposition, tensor networks, dimensionality reduction, classification, computer science

Katarzyna Skowronek, M.Sc.​

Statistics, Stochastic Processes, Statistical Analysis, Statistical Physics, Heavy-Tailed Distributions, Data Analysis, Computer Science, Machine Learning, Interdisciplinary

Geoscience Group

Magdalena Worsa-Kozak, Ph.D.​

Leader of Geoscience Group

Geoscience for Sustainable Development, Geology, Hydrogeology, Urban Water Cycle, Analytics, Mining, Water Management, Mineral Resources, Water Policy, Geotechnics, Innovative solutions for Geoscience and Mining, Circular Economy


Krzysztof Chudy, Ph.D.




Hydrogeology, Geology, Water, Monitoring, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Mining, Analytics, Computer Science, Geotechnics and Engineering Geology, Rock Parametrs

Paweł Trybała, M.Sc.

Geoinformatics, GIS, Spatial Data Processing and Analysis, Computer Science, Robotics, LiDAR, Positioning & Navigation Systems

Aleksandra Banasiewicz, M.Sc.


Mining, Underground Mine Ventilation, Gas Hazards


Adam Wróblewski, M.Sc.

Mining Engineering, Underground Mine Ventilation, Thermal Hazards


Karolina Szostak, B.Sc.

Mining Engineering, Geophysics, Data Analysis, Natural Gas Storage

Izabela Kowalewska, B.Sc.

GeoEngineering, Environmental Protection

Olga Oleksiienko, Ph.D.

Physical chemistry, Mine water and Brines sampling, Aqueous solution analysis, Physico-chemical properties investigation and characterization, Sorption processes mechanism investigation, Fine inorganic synthesis, Hydrothermal synthesis, Sol-gel synthesis

Mechatronics/Reliability
Group

Przemysław Borkowski,
Full Professor, Ph.D. D.Sc.

Leader of Mechatronics/Reliability Group

Mechanical Engineering, Water Jet Technology

Pavlo Krot, Ph.D.


Machines, Dynamic Modeling, Engineering, Computer Science, Material science, Mining, LHD, Vibration, Analytics, Interdisciplinary

Bartłomiej Ziętek, M.Sc.



Robotics, IoT, Embedded Programming, Space Engineering, Signal Processing


Jarosław Szrek, Ph.D. D.Sc.

Faculty of Mechanical Engineering

Mobile Robots, Manipulators, Algorithmics and Control in Robotics, Metrological Systems, Mechanics, Mechatronics, Kinematic and Dynamics Analytics, Rapid Prototyping

Przemysław Dąbek, M.Sc.

Digital Image Processing, Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Mobile Robots, Embedded Programming, Mechatronics in Manufacturing Systems

Błażej Dębogórski, B.Sc.

Robotics, Mechanics, Mechatronics, Gearboxes, Servomotors, Control Algorithms, Walking Algorithms, Interdisciplinary

Worked with us:

Tomasz Kozłowski, Ph.D.


Mining, Analytics, LHD, Classification, HT, Belt Conveyors, Belt diagnostics

Adalbert Arsen, Ph.D.

Analytics, Robotics, Image Processing, Remote Sensing, Interdisciplinary

Jakub Nowicki

Applied Mathematics, Statistics, Signal Processing, Condition Monitoring

Karolina Gąsior

Statistics, Applied Mathematics, Signal Processing, Condition Monitoring

Paweł Rudzki



Mechanical Engineering, Hydraulic Systems

Aleksandra Grzesiek, M.Sc.

Statistics, Mathematics, Stochastic Processes, Heavy-tailed Distributions, Dependence Measures, Modeling

Agnieszka Tubis, Ph.D. D.Sc., prof. at WUST

Faculty of Mechanical Engineering

Analytics, Risk Assessment, Risk Management, Logistics, Supply Chain Management, Maintenance and Operation, Mechanical Engineering, Transport, Controlling, Decision Support Systems, Interdisciplinary

Sylwia Werbińska-Wojciechowska, Ph.D. D.Sc., prof. at WUST

Faculty of Mechanical Engineering


Analytics, Maintenance Modelling and Optimization, Mechanical Engineering, Supply Chain Management, Decision Support Systems, Resilience Engineering, Risk Management

Agnieszka Wójcik, Ph.D.

Geology, Petrology, Petroarcheology, Mineral Resources Policy and Strategy, Circular Economy

Mateusz Góralczyk, M.Sc.

Mining Engineering, Ore Processing , Robotics & Automation in Mining, Project Management